PRIVACY NOTICE
K&G ABOGADOS, S.C.

 

 

Last update to the Privacy Notice of K&G Abogados, S.C. (the «Notice«): May 2021.

  1. Responsible for data processing

K&G Abogados, S.C. (“KG”) with registered office at Calle Bosque de Duraznos number 61,5E, Colonia Bosques de las Lomas, Alcaldía Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11700, Mexico City, under the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties (the “Law”), is responsible for the processing of Personal Data (as defined below) collected by KG through its website www.k-g.com.mx (the “Site”), and also in physical or electronic means of specific individuals and legal entities for providing our services (the “Data Subjects”).

  1. Personal Data to be collected and processed

For the purposes described in this Notice, KG may collect the Personal Data of the Data Subject, it is understood that some of such Personal Data are, among others: (i) full name; (ii) address; (iii) date and place of birth; (iv) nationality; (v) Federal Taxpayers Registry (“RFC”) or tax identification number; (vi) Unique Population Registry Code (“CURP”); (vii) economic activity and/or asset data; (viii) e-mail address; (ix) cellular telephone number and/or landline telephone number; (x) financial data; and (xi) payment, billing and/or banking data (jointly with what is set forth in paragraphs (i) to (ix) above, the “Personal Data”).

  1. Purposes of processing

The Personal Data will be collected by KG, for the following purposes:

3.1. To enter into contracts for the provision of legal and/or tax services with the Holders.

3.2. To report changes in the contracts for the provision of legal and/or tax services that have been concluded by the Holders with KG.

3.3. To comply with the contractual obligations undertaken with the Holders according to the execution of contracts for the provision of legal and/or tax services to which KG is a party.

3.4. To store the data provided to KG by the Data Subject.

3.5. To issue the invoices corresponding to the services rendered by KG on behalf of the Data Subject.

3.6. To verify and confirm the identity or any data of the Data Subject or the person who seeks to receive the provision of legal and/or tax services from KG. 

3.7. To carry out and follow up on inquiries, investigations, and/or reviews of activities, operations, complaints and/or claims related to the services provided by KG.

3.8. To comply with any applicable legal provision.

3.9. To verify payment data and perform anti-fraud controls.

3.10. To prepare physical and electronic files of the Holders’ records.

KG retains the right to modify the purposes in terms of Section 11. of this Notice.

  1. Transfer of Personal Data

KG shall not share the Personal Data of the Data Subject with third parties without the prior consent of the Data Subject, unless: (i) the applicable legislation or a court order so requires; (ii) the data must be shared with a supplier or contractor to comply with the purposes of the legal and/or tax service contracted by the Data Subject; (iii) it is necessary for the protection of the rights or assets of KG or the Data Subject; and (iv) it is a transfer of Personal Data that is provided for in the Law and/or its regulations.

Likewise, the Personal Data of the Data Subject may be transferred by KG without the consent of the Data Subject as established in article 37 of the Law and the applicable legislation. 

  1. Data to which the Data Holder will have access

KG shall grant access to the Data Subject regarding the data related to its operations with KG for the exclusive purpose of consulting it and, in specific cases, updating such data.

  1. ARCO Rights

The Data Subject is entitled to know their Personal Data collected previously by KG, together with the purposes for which they shall be used, and the conditions of the use given to them (the “Access”). Furthermore, the Data Subject is entitled to request in writing to KG for (a) the correction of their Personal Data should such data be outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); and/or (b) that the Personal Data be removed from KG’s records or databases when the Data Subject considers that such Personal Data is not being used following the principles, duties and obligations set forth in the Law (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of their Personal Data for certain specific purposes (Opposition). 

For exercising the ARCO Rights, the Data Subject shall submit the respective request via e-mail to the account: contacto@k-g.com.mx or, as the case may be, via telephone to the number: +52 (55) 5259 – 1156; before the responsible and in charge of the care and processing of the Personal Data. The application shall contain: (i) the full name and address of the Data Subject for communicating the response; (ii) a copy of the document proving the identity or, as the case may be, the legal representation of the Data Subject; (iii) a description of the Personal Data for which the exercise of any or, as the case may be, all of the ARCO Rights is sought; (iv) any other elements facilitating the location of the Personal Data; (v) establishing which of the ARCO Rights is sought to be exercised; and (vi) a summary of the reasons why the Data Subject intends to exercise any or, as the case may be, all of the ARCO Rights. 

KG shall inform the Data Subject, within 20 (twenty) business days from the date of the submission of the Data Subject’s request, pursuant to the Law, of the response to such request. The cancellation of the Personal Data of the Data Subject shall be subject to the provisions of Article 26 of the Law.

  1. Revocation of consent

The Data Subject may withdraw the consent for the processing of their Personal Data, to which effect, the Data Subject must send the corresponding request via e-mail to the following address contacto@k-g.com.mx, together with the data and documentation mentioned in Section 6 of this Notice. Nevertheless, the Data Subject recognizes and accepts to be aware that, for certain purposes in terms of compliance with the obligations assumed in this Notice, revoking the Data Subject’s consent may imply that KG may not be able to continue providing the service requested or the termination of the relationship between the Data Subject and KG. Furthermore, it shall be noted that not in all cases KG will be able to respond to the Data Subject’s request or immediately stop the use, as KG may be required to continue processing the Data Subject’s Personal Data for a subsequent period due to a legal obligation.

To learn about the procedure and requirements for the revocation of consent, the Data Subject may call or contact us through any of the following means: (i) e-mail: contacto@k-g.com.mx; (ii) KG contact number: +52 (55) 5259 – 1156.

  1. Limitation to the Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Moreover, to allow the Data Subject to limit the use and disclosure of their Personal Data, the Data Subject may register in the Public Registry to Prevent Advertising, under the responsibility of the Federal Consumer Attorney’s Office (the “PROFECO”), with the purpose of not having their Personal Data used to receive advertising or promotions from companies of goods or services. For more data on such registration, the Data Subject can consult PROFECO’s website, or contact PROFECO directly.

  1. Security and protection of Personal Data

With the purpose of providing greater protection and confidentiality to the Personal Data of the Data Subject, KG shall implement all possible security and technological measures.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, since such measures are provided by third parties, KG shall not be liable for any breach of the security of the Site that may be caused by third parties.

  1. Use of cookies, web beacons, or any other similar or analogous technology

10.1. Sites for Data Collection: 

KG uses several platforms and sites to collect data that require the enabling of cookies on your Internet browser, all of which are text files placed on your computer or mobile device, which are used to help the website analyze how Registrants use them. 

10.2. Data collected through cookies and similar technologies:

KG and its service providers use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store some types of data whenever the Registrant interfaces with the Site or, where applicable, the service providers’ sites through their device. Cookies are small files containing a string of characters sent to your device when you visit the Site or service provider sites. When you revisit the Site or, as applicable, service provider sites, cookies allow the Site or, as applicable, the service provider sites to recognize your browser. These cookies may store unique identifiers, data subjects’ preferences, and other information. You can reset your browser to decline all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Nevertheless, some features or services of the Site or service provider sites may not work correctly without cookies being enabled. Cookies are used to improve the quality of our service, including storing the Data Subject’s preferences and tracking trends. On the other hand, web beacons are images embedded in an Internet page or email, which are used by the Site to display the data on a web page.

On the other hand, web beacons are images embedded in an Internet page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the IP address of the Data Subject, the duration of the interaction time on that web page and the type of browser used, among others.

Note that we use cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information from the Data Subject, such as (i) the type of browser and operating system of the Data Subject; (ii) Internet pages visited; (iii) links followed; (iv)IP address; and (v) the site the Data Subject visited before entering the Site.

Such cookies and other technologies can be disabled. Several sites within the Site may link to other websites that do not work under the Site’s privacy policies. When the Data Subject enters other web sites, the Site’s privacy practices, as well as this Notice, no longer apply. We encourage Data Subjects to review privacy policies, as well as the applicable privacy notice of each website accessed before disclosing any information containing Personal Data. All Personal Data collected must be updated for the purposes for which they were collected and if the Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purposes intended by KG they must be canceled.

  1. Modifications to the Notice

The present Notice may be modified, changed, or updated due to new legal requirements, KG’s needs due to the services it offers, KG’s privacy practices, and in case of changes in KG’s business model or for any other reason. 

Such modifications shall be made available to the public through the following means: (i) visible advertisements on the Site under the section titled “Privacy Notice”; and (ii) the most recent e-mail address provided in writing by the Data Subject to KG.

  1. Consent

By accessing and using the Site, the Data Subject consents to the processing of their Personal Data under this Notice. KG will request your consent for the transfer of Personal Data per the provisions of this Notice and the Law.

Should you have any questions or comments regarding this Notice, as well as exercising any other rights to which you are entitled by law, please contact the responsible for privacy notices at the following e-mail address: contacto@k-g.com.mx.

Without prejudice to the foregoing, should the Data Subject consider that the processing of their Personal Data constitutes a violation of the provisions of the Law, they may contact the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (the “INAI”) to file the corresponding complaint or denunciation.

Furthermore, if the Data Subject considers that their right to protection of Personal Data has been violated by any conduct undertaken by any member of KG, any action and/or response of any member of KG, or suspects that in the processing of their Personal Data there is any violation of the provisions of the Law, they may file the corresponding complaint or denunciation before the INAI. For further information, please visit www.inai.org.mx

CONTACT

 

+52 (55) 5259 – 1156
contacto@k-g.com.mx

Bosque de Duraznos No. 61 – 5E
Bosques de las Lomas
C.P. 11700, Ciudad de México